Market Information System Grid and Market Conditions

ROS Meeting by Webex Only

July 08, 2021
09:30 AM
Teleconference: 877-668-4493
Meeting number: 182 456 3513
Meeting password: 3KBbp#

Comments

ROS Standing Representatives intending to vote should join through Webex and have access to their company email.

  • Submit Alternate Representative or Proxy designations by 3PM no later than one day prior to the meeting
  • An email with a unique validation code will be sent to all ROS Standing Representatives and their designated Alternative Representative
    • To allow validation of your login and ensure your ability to vote in the meeting as a representative of your company, please copy and paste your login given in the email when logging into the WebEx
  • If you are using a phone for audio, please associate your phone to your name by using the "Call me" option (easiest) or the "Call in" option and enter your assigned Attendee ID when prompted
  • All votes will be conducted via roll call
  • Use the Chat function to queue for comments/motions (not Raise Hand or commenting from the phone) – reply to Everyone
  • Log in to Webex 15 minutes prior to the meeting start so that quorum can be established and log ins can be validated

Agenda
 

Validation for ROS Standing Representatives

Suzy Clifton

9:15 a.m.

1.

Antitrust Admonition

Chase Smith

9:30 a.m.

2.

Agenda Review

Chase Smith

 

3.

Approval of ROS Meeting Minutes (Vote)

Chase Smith

9:35 a.m.

 

June 3, 2021

   

4.

Technical Advisory Committee (TAC) Update

Chase Smith

9:40 a.m.

 

June 23, 2021

   
 

June 30, 2021

   

5.

ERCOT Reports

 

 10:00 a.m.

 

Operations Report

ERCOT Staff

 
 

System Planning Report

Ping Yan

 
 

Generic Transmission Constraint (GTC) Update

Yunzhi Cheng

 
 

TSAT Model Update

Mehdi Daryabak

 

6.

Southern Cross Transmission Directive #9, Determination regarding modifications to Ancillary Services Whitepaper (Vote)

Nitika Mago

 10:35 a.m.

7.

New Protocol Revision Subcommittee (PRS) Referrals (Vote)

Chase Smith

 10:50 a.m.

 

NPRR1077, Extension of Self-Limiting Facility Concept to Settlement Only Generators (SOGs) and Telemetry Requirements for SOGs

   

8.

ROS Revision Requests (Vote)

Chase Smith

 11:05 a.m.

 

Impact Analysis Review

   
 

PGRR091, FIS Application Completion 60-Day Limit

   
 

Language Review

   
 

RRGRR030, Allow New Voltage Levels in Resource Registration Information

   
 

RRGRR031, Related to NPRR995, RTF-6 Create Definition and Terms for Settlement Only Energy Storage

   
 

PGRR093, Replace Inadvertent Deletions in Section 5

   

9.

Revision Requests Tabled at ROS (Possible Vote)

Chase Smith

 11:25 p.m.

 

PGRR073, Related to NPRR956, Designation of Providers of Transmission Additions

   
 

Break

 

 11:30 a.m.

10.

Planning Working Group (PLWG)

Charles DeWitt

 11:40 a.m.

 

PGRR090, Additional Flexibility for Updates to Seasonal Net Max Sustainable Rating (Possible Vote)

   
 

NPRR1056, Market Impact Generic Transmission Constraint (GTC) Notification (Possible Vote) (OWG/PLWG)

   
 

NPRR1070, Planning Criteria for GTC Exit Solutions (OWG/PLWG) (Possible Vote)

   

11.

Operations Working Group (OWG)

Rickey Floyd

 11:55 a.m.

 

PGRR092, Related to NPRR1077, Extension of Self-Limiting Facility Concept to Settlement Only Generators (SOGs) and Telemetry Requirements for SOGs (OWG, PLWG) (Possible Vote)

   
 

RRGRR029, Related to NPRR1077, Extension of Self-Limiting Facility Concept to Settlement Only Generators (SOGs) and Telemetry Requirements for SOGs (OWG, PLWG) (Possible Vote)

   
 

NOGRR215, Limit Use of Remedial Action Schemes (Possible Vote)

   
 

NOGRR223, Add Phasor Measurement Recording Equipment Requirement to Modified Generating Facilities in Interconnection Process (Possible Vote)

   
 

NOGRR227, Add Phasor Measurement Recording Equipment Location for Main Power Transformer for Intermittent Renewable Resource (IRR) (Possible Vote)

   
 

NOGRR226, Revision to 5% Transmission Operator (TO) Load Shedding Relay Point (DWG, OWG, PDCWG) (Possible Vote)

   

12.

Dynamic Working Group (DWG)

Sam Jung

 12:25 p.m.

13.

Performance Disturbance Compliance Working Group (PDCWG)

Chad Mulholland

 12:40 p.m.

14.

Network Data Support Working Group (NDSWG)

J-M Yatar

 12:50 p.m.

 

SCR813, NMMS Jointly-Rated Equipment Coordination Confirmation (Possible Vote)

   

15.

Combo Ballot (Vote)

Chase Smith

1:00 p.m.

16.

Steady State Working Group (SSWG)

Chenyan Guo

1:05 p.m. 

17.

Planning Geomagnetic Disturbance Task Force (PGDTF)

Chu Liang

1:15 p.m.

18.

Voltage Profile Working Group (VPWG)

Scot Williams

1:25 p.m.

19.

Operations Training Working Group (OTWG)

James Ballard

1:35 p.m.

20.

Other Business

Chase Smith

1:45 p.m.

 

Review Open Action Items List

   
 

No Report:

   
 

Black Start Working Group (BSWG)

   
 

System Protection Working Group (SPWG)

   
 

Adjourn

Chase Smith

1:50 p.m.

Scheduled ROS Meetings