ROS Meeting

    September 07, 2017
    09:30 AM
    ERCOT Austin
    Room 206
    7620 Metro Center Dr.
    Austin, TX 78744
    Teleconference: 877-668-4493
    Meeting number: 621 601 602
    Meeting password: ROS

    Agenda

    1.

    Antitrust Admonition

    A. Bern

    9:30 a.m.

    2.

    Agenda Review

    • Please note that discussion on NPRR828 will be held for the end of the agenda.

    A. Bern

    9:35 a.m.

    3.

    Approval of ROS Meeting Minutes (Vote)

    A. Bern

    9:40 a.m.

     

    August 3, 2017

       

    4.

    Technical Advisory Committee (TAC) Update and Assignments

    A. Bern

    9:45 a.m.

     

    Southern Cross Working Group & Task Force Assignments

    M. Mereness

     

    5.

    ERCOT Updates

    ERCOT

     10:00 a.m.

     

    Operations Report

    N. Steffan

     
     

    System Planning Report

    J. Billo

     
     

    EMS Update

    S. White

     
     

    LDF Methodology

    I. Flores

     

    6.

    Calculating Capacity Credits for Wind and Solar in ERCOT

    G. Preston

    10:40 a.m.

    7.

    Revision Requests Tabled at PRS, Previously Referred to ROS (Possible Vote)

    A. Bern

    11:10 a.m.

     

    NPRR814, Modify Black Start Procurement Cycle

       
     

    NPRR828, Include Fast Frequency Response as a Subset of Responsive Reserve

       
     

    NPRR835, Removing the Capacity Limits from Resources Providing Fast Responding Regulation Service (FRRS)

       
     

    NPRR837, Regional Planning Group (RPG) Process Reform

       

    8.

    Revision Requests Tabled at ROS (Possible Vote)

    A. Bern

    11:25 a.m.

     

    PGRR059, Related to NPRR837, Regional Planning Group Process Reform

       

    9.

    Impact Analysis Review (Vote)

    A. Bern

    11:30 a.m.

     

    NOGRR173, Monthly RRS Reporting Clean Up

       

    10.

    Planning Working Group

    K. Bowen

    11:35 a.m.

    11.

    Performance Disturbance Compliance Working Group

    P. Galliguez

    11:45 a.m.

    12.

    Planning Geomagnetic Disturbance Task Force

    D. Preas

    12:00 a.m.

    13.

    Operations Working Group

    R. Gillean

    12:10 p.m.

    14.

    Black Start Working Group

    J. Solis

    12:20 p.m.

    15.

    Steady State Working Group

    W. Jablonski

    12:25 p.m.

     

    2017 SSWG Leadership (Vote)

       
     

    Chair: Mike Holland

       
     

    Vice-Chair: Ward Jablonski

       

    16.

    Dynamics Working Group

    C. Dietert

    12:30 p.m.

     

    Dynamic Model Task Force

       
     

    2017 DMTF Leadership (Vote)

       
     

    Chair: Christina Minchew

       
     

    DMTF Scope Update (Vote)

       

    17.

    Outage Coordination Working Group

    D. Ricketts

    12:40 p.m.

     

    High Impact Transmission Elements List (Possible Vote)

       

    18.

    Other Business

    A. Bern

    12:55 p.m.

     

    Review of Open Action Items

       
     

    Review 2018 Meeting Calendar

       
     

    No Report:

       
     

    Network Data Support Working Group

       
     

    Operations Training Working Group

       
     

    Resource Data Working Group

       
     

    System Protection Working Group

       
     

    Voltage Profile Working Group

       
     

    Adjourn

    A. Bern

     1:00 p.m.

     

     

       
     

    Southern Cross Registration Workshop begins @ 2pm

       
     

    http://www.ercot.com/calendar/2017/9/7/131885

       
           

    Other Meetings