WMS Meeting

    October 17, 2016
    09:30 AM
    ERCOT Austin Room 206
    7620 Metro Center Dr.
    Austin, TX 78744
    Teleconference: 877-668-4493
    Meeting number: 627 357 152
    Meeting password: WMS

    Agenda

    1.

    Antitrust Admonition

        J. Carpenter

    9:30 a.m.

    2. Agenda Review     J. Carpenter  

    3.

    Approval of WMS Meeting Minutes (Vote)

    • September 7, 2016

        J. Carpenter

     

    4.

    Technical Advisory Committee (TAC) Update and Assignments

        J. Carpenter

    9:35 a.m.

     

    • WMS Open Action Items for TAC
      • Voltage Reduction -- assess cost issues and applicability to loads as well as market impacts (9/25/14)
      • Evaluate concerns with bringing RUC units earlier than required because of start-up failures (4/24/14)
       

    5.

    ERCOT Operations and Market Items

        R. Surendran

    9:45 a.m.

     

    • SCED Failures Update

        S. Daniels

     

    6.

    Inertia Presentation

        D. Woodfin

    9:50 a.m.

    7.

    New PRS Referrals (Possible Vote)

        J. Carpenter

    10:20 a.m.

     

    • NPRR798, Additional CRR Accounts Request
     

     

     
    • NPRR799, Updates to Outages of Transmission Facilities

        S. Cochran

     
     
    • NPRR802, Settlements Clean-up (Waive Notice - PRS referral 10/13/2016)
       
     
    • NPRR804, Remove Posting Requirement for One-Line Diagram (Waive Notice - PRS referral 10/13/2016)
       

    8.

    Revision Requests Tabled at PRS, Referred to WMS (Possible Vote)

        J. Carpenter

    10:35 a.m.

     

    • NPRR768, Revisions to Real-Time On-Line Reliability Deployment Price Adder Categories
     

     

     

    • NPRR776, Voltage Set Point Communication (QMWG 07/06/16)
     

     

     

    • NPRR777, ERCOT-directed Dispatch of Price-Responsive Distributed Generation

        G. Thurnher

     

    9.

    Congestion Management Working Group (CMWG)

        G. Thurner

    11:40 a.m.

    10.

    Demand Side Working Group (DSWG)

        T. Carter

    11:45 a.m.

     

    • 2016 Leadership (Vote)
      • Vice Chair -- David Goza (NRG)
     

     

     
    • DSWG Procedures (Vote)
       

    11.

    Emerging Technologies Working Group (ETWG)

        C. Blevins

    11:55 a.m.

     

    Lunch

     

    12:00 p.m.

    12.

    Market Credit Working Group (MCWG)

        B. Barnes

    1:00 p.m.

    13.

    QSE Managers Working Group (QMWG)

        E. Goff

    1:10 p.m.

     

    • 2017 Ancillary Service Methodology (Vote)
       

    14.

    Resource Cost Working Group (RCWG)

        P. Vinson

    1:40 p.m.

     
    • Switchable Generation Resources Concept; Option 1, Optional Switch and Option 2, Required Switch and Settlement 
       

    15.

    Supply Analysis Working Group (SAWG)

        B. Whittle

    2:10 p.m.

    16.

    Outage Coordination Working Group (OCWG)

        L. Jones

    2:15 p.m.

     

    • High Impact Transmission Elements (HITE) List (Possible Vote)
       

    17.

    Other Business

        J. Carpenter

    2:25 p.m.

     

    • Review of Open Action Items
       

     

    • CRR Deration Issue

        S. Cochran

    2:30 p.m.

     

    • No Report
      • Metering Working Group (MWG)
     

     

    18.

    Reliability Must-Run (RMR) Issues (Possible Vote)

        J. Carpenter

    2:50 p.m.

     
    • TAC Assignment
      • RMR Issue: Long Term Solution -- Alternatives to NPRR784, Mitigated Offer Cap for Reliability Must-Run (RMR) Units

        B. Barnes

        D. Maggio

     

     
    • Request to restudy GBY5 RMR and Clear Lake

        B. Barnes

     

     
    • Concept of Regional Reserves
     

     

     

    Adjourn

        J. Carpenter

    3:30 p.m.

    Scheduled WMS Meetings